IAB Australia is committed to upholding your privacy and providing transparency and control over personal information collected on this website as well as other data collected during your visit to this website.

Personal Information
When you visit this website we log your Internet Protocol (IP) address and use session cookies to recognise whether you are logged in or not. We may also collect your personal information (name, email address etc) in order to register you for our events and seminars or we may use third party event registration platforms, such as Eventbrite, who will apply their own privacy policy to the collection and use of your personal information.

We’ll send you relevant emails to maintain the relationship between the IAB and you / your company or organisation. All our communications emails have a clear opt out procedure if you choose not to receive them.

The personal information we collect, process or use is treated securely and in accordance with this policy and the Privacy Act. Whenever you give us this personal data, you are giving us permission to its collection and use in accordance with this policy. We will keep your personal information secure, accurate and up to date. If you become aware of any errors or if you would like to see what personal information we have collected from you, please e-mail iabaustralia@iabaustralia.com.au.

The IAB does not pass on any personal information to third parties. From time to time we may wish to contact you with further information and events of other companies we may think may interest you. Please email us at iabaustralia@iabaustralia.com.au if you do not wish this to happen. Each communication email will have a clear opt out procedure as well.

Cookies
What is a cookie?
A cookie is a text-only string of data that is entered into the cookie file or “memory” of the web browser on your computer. It will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

How do we use cookies on this website?
We use session cookies on the IAB website to determine whether you have logged in or not. These cookies attach themselves to your device whilst you are visiting different pages on the IAB website and prevent you from having to enter identical information on different pages. These cookies are temporary and expire after you leave the IAB website. We do not use them to identify you.

We use the following cookies on this website:
Google Analytics (_utma / _utmb / _utmc / _utmz)
__utma : this cookie ascertains the number of times a visitor has been to web site.
__utmb / __utmc : these cookies work together to calculate how long your visit takes, one to take a ‘timestamp’ of when you enter the site and one for when you leave. The cookies expire when you leave the website (or at the end of the browsing session).
 __utmz : this cookie ascertains where you visited the site from, which search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where in the world you are accessing from. This cookie is how Google Analytics knows to whom and to what source / medium / keyword to assign the credit for a Goal Conversion or an Ecommerce Transaction. It expires within six months.
You can find out more about these cookies at http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html.
The Google+1 button is a way for you to share information publicly, as part of your Google Profile. Clicking it will be recorded by Google, along with the information about the page you are viewing. This helps you and others receive customised content from Google and its partners. http://www.google.com/intl/en/+/policy/+1button.html.

Facebook “Like” Button
Facebook receives data when you visit a site with a Facebook social plugin (e.g. a “Like” button). Facebook keeps this data for a maximum of 90 days. After that, they remove your name or any other personally identifying information from the data, or combine it with other people's data in a way that it is no longer associated with you. Learn more at: https://www.facebook.com/help/social-plugins

Twitter
Twitter may tailor content for you based on your visits to third-party websites that integrate Twitter buttons or widgets. When these websites first load Twitter buttons or widgets for display, Twitter receives Log Data, including the web page you visited and a cookie that identifies your browser ("Widget Data"). After a maximum of 10 days, Twitter start the process of deleting or aggregating Widget Data, which is usually instantaneous but in some cases may take up to a week. While Twitter has the Widget Data, they may use it to tailor content for you, such as suggestions for people to follow on Twitter. Tailored content is stored with only your browser cookie ID and is separated from other Widget Data such as page-visit information. This feature is optional and not yet available to all Twitter users. If you want, you can suspend it or turn it off, which removes from your browser the unique cookie that enables the feature. Learn more about the feature here or about Twitter’s privacy practices at https://twitter.com/privacy/

LinkedIn
LinkedIn receives information about non-associated web pages you have visited if you are logged into LinkedIn and visit a third party site that embeds LinkedIn professional plugins, like “Share on LinkedIn” for web publishers. LinkedIn will use this information to personalise the LinkedIn-provided functionality, including providing you insights from your LinkedIn network, allowing you to share information with your network, enabling you to use LinkedIn functionality off the LinkedIn site and serving you more relevant advertising. Users wishing to disable this personalisation may opt-out of this feature. Further information can be found at http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy&trk=hb_ft_priv.

How can you manage the use of cookies on this website?
All browser technologies enable you to manage the cookies in the cookie folder of your browser. This means that you can either delete cookies from your cookie folder once you have finished your visit at our site or you can set your preferences with regard to the use of cookies before you begin surfing our website. Please note that deleting or rejecting cookies may affect your user experience of our website for example you may be asked to re-enter some information e.g. your name and password to use some pages.

You can find out further browser specific information at:
Google Chrome: www.google.com/chrome/intl/en/more/privacy.html
Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies#w_cookie-settings
Microsoft Internet Explorer:http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
Apple Safari: http://www.apple.com/safari/features.html#security

Online Behavioural Advertising
IAB Australia is a founding member of the Australian Digital Advertising Alliance and is a signatory to the Best Practice Guideline for Online Behavioural Advertising. For more information about online behavioural advertising and to access control tools, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com.au.

Links
This site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of any of these sites.

Updates
We may update this privacy policy from time to time.  

Questions?
If you have a question about our Privacy Policy, or would like to gain access to information we might hold about you, please contact us at iabaustralia@iabaustralia.com.au