Australian Privacy Principles guidelines - Privacy Act 1988

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) the Australian Information Commissioner may issue guidelines regarding acts or practices that may have an impact on the privacy of individuals. Further, it is a responsibility of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to promote understanding and awareness of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Below you will find the Australian Privacy Principles guidelines (APP guidelines) issued by the Information Commissioner. These APP guidelines may be updated from time to time, including to take account of changes in the Privacy Act or other legislation, determinations made under s 52 of the Privacy Act and relevant tribunal and court decisions.

The APPs and the APP guidelines apply from 12 March 2014 and cover both Australian Government agencies and organisations covered by the Privacy Act. These principles replace the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) and the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs).

The Territory Privacy Principles in the Information Privacy Act 2014 (ACT) apply to ACT public sector agencies. As these are substantially similar to the APPs, the APP guidelines may be usefully referred to, but should be read with reference to the text of the TPPs.

The APP guidelines outline the mandatory requirements of the APPs, how the OAIC will interpret the APPs, and matters we may take into account when exercising functions and powers under the Privacy Act.

(Copy originally posted on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.) 

Download the APP Guidelines below, or view them online here.

Below is a link to each relevant chapter on the Australian Government website.

APP 1 — Open and transparent management of personal information

APP 2 — Anonymity and pseudonymity

APP 3 — Collection of solicited personal information

APP 4 — Dealing with unsolicited personal information

APP 5 — Notification of the collection of personal information

APP 6 — Use or disclosure of personal information

APP 7 — Direct marketing

APP 8 — Cross-border disclosure of personal information

APP 9 — Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

APP 10 — Quality of personal information

APP 11 — Security of personal information

APP 12 — Access to personal information

APP 13 — Correction of personal information



Related Information: